Information

Kau Pe (Fagraea berteroana) is coming from the Loganiaceae family, an endemic plant from Marquises Islands. It is a tree with big green leaves. The white flowers that become orange are appreciated for their charming and delicate fragrance.

In the local medicine, the fruits are used to treat bronchitis. The flowers are full part of Marquises esthetical tradition. As Tiare flower is an essential ingredient of Monoï de Tahiti, Kau Pe flower is the main element of Monoï Umuhei in
Marquises (irresistible skin nectar with aphrodisiac virtues containing Kau Pe, Sandalwood, Ylang-Ylang, Miri…).

This symbol of sensuality is used as a crown or a chain of flowers for women. It is delicate and aromatic flower that will give an exotic touch to your formulations.

Manufacturing Process

Kau Pe flowers are first sun dried before being distilled with steam water under atmospheric pressure without additive or chemical treatment. The floral water obtained will be purified by sterilizing filtration and stabilized by the addition of a preservative (Potassium sorbate).

Botanical informations

Name

Fagraea Berteroana

Family 

Loganiaceae

Part of the plant used

Dried Flowers

Morphological type

Tree

Geographical area

French Polynesia (South Pacific)

Physical characteristics

Appearance, 25°C

Liquid

Odour

Characteristice, Delicate, Sensual

Colour

Colourless

Specific gravity, 20°C

0,990 – 1,020 Kg/l

Solubility in water

Miscible

Solubility in oil

Immiscible

Solubility in ethanol

Miscible

Chemical characteristics

pH, 20°C

4 – 6

Preservative

Potassium sorbate 0.3%

Bacteriological characteristics

Aerobic bacteria

<100 cfu/g

Yeasts – Moulds

<100 cfu/g

Main composition

Extraction ratio (w/w)

10%

Solvent

Steam Distillation

Usage information

Skincare products

10 to 60%

Lotions & Tonics

40 to 85%

Fruit’s Water

Pure or associated to other  floral waters.

Kau Pe, which is used in the polynesian traditional pharmacopeia, it is exempt from toxicity in the cosmetics limits of use adviced.

Properties

1. Calming

2. Decongestant

3. Refreshing

Cosmetic Uses

1. Emollient

2. Soothing and softening properties

Storage

Store in a cool dry place and in unopened containers away from sunlight.

Packaging

5 / 25 kg : PE-jerry can

Read more about Hydro-Distillates