Information

The sandalwood, used by men from the dawn of their history, has given birth to regular exchanges, allowing the opening of commercial roads throughout east-southern Asia, just as spices started it before. Symbol of luxury, it has been one of the first goods to be subjected to “barter”, and its business hasn’t been interrupted still nowadays…

Its trade, developed in an intensive way during the 19th century, has led to the decrease of certain species until their complete disappearance in precise geographic areas, also creating real ecological and socio-economical disruption.

Born in the Pacific area, the sandalwood, whose botanical specificity stands as well in the diversity of its implantation as in its faculty of adaptation (diverse ecological conditions : climate, ground, orientation, altitude), is curiously used by countries, such as in China, where it runs out.

Manufacturing Process

The heart of wood is distilled with steam water at atmospheric pressure, without any additive or chemical treatment.

This wood’s water, exempt of coloration, is purified by a sterilizing filtration and stabilized by a preservative in order to keep its freshness.

Botanical informations

Name

Santalum Austrocaledonicum

Family 

Santalaceae

Part of the plant used

Heart of wood

Morphological type

Tree

Geographical area

South Pacific

Common name

Ahi, Puhai, Iliahi

Main composition

Extraction ratio (w/w)

1/10

Solvents

Steam water

Chemical compounds

Aromatics fractions (essential oil, volatile compounds …)

Physical characteristics

Appearance, 25°C

Limpid liquid

Odour

Characteristic, Remaining, Wooded and Spicy

Colour

Colourless

Specific gravity, 25°C

0,985 – 1,010 Kg/l

Solubility in water

Miscible

Solubility in oils

Immiscible

Solubility in ethanol

Miscible

Bacteriological characteristics

Aerobic bacteria

<100 cfu/g

Yeasts – Moulds

<10 cfu/g

Chemical characteristics

pH

4 – 6

Preservative

Potassium sorbate 0.3%

Olfactory characteristics

Usage information

Skincare products

10 to 60%

Lotions & Tonics

40 to 85%

Vegetal waters

Pure or associated to other waters

The Sandalwood extract from Pacific is exempt  of toxicity in the limits of cosmetic applications advised.

The current resources where Sandalwood is:

– Disappeared, or is endangered > Juan Fernandez islands (Chili), Hawaii and Ogasawara islands (Japan)

– Over-exploited > India, Indonesia, Vanuatu, Australia

– Usable at short-term > Marquesas islands

– Immediately usable > New Caledonia, Tonga.

According to an ecological concern to protect genetic species, we need to limit our supplying sources to places liable and with steady geopolitical.  In this way, avoid all skid and destabilization of the forest resources as it has been the case in Chili, India or Indonesia…

Unfortunately, the evaluation of resources is not equally known as such the follow example:

– no data exists concerning lands such as Papouasy;

Therefore, it is difficult to work with certain specific countries…

The Forestry development

– It is guaranted by a charter between each holder and contributor who engaged themselves.

– Respect the criterions before the cutting: size, age, circumference, with a study of the best balance of the remaining population

– Protect the species by stimulating the natural regeneration, protecting the tree from fire damages and free harvest without previous authorizations

– Plant young trees, an example: “For every tree cut down, 3 will be replanted”.

Properties

1. Refreshing and stimulating

2. Tonic

3. Aphrodisiac, emotional and sensual

Cosmetic Uses

1. Face and body care products

2. Tonic and demake-up lotions

3. Sun waters, refreshing sprays

4. Perfuming vegetal waters

5. Fixing fragrances

Packaging

5 / 25 kg :  jerrycan PE-HD

Storage

Store in a cool dry place in unopened containers away from sunlight