Botanical Name: Persea Gratissima
Avocado Oil is a highly therapeutic refined vegetable oil which is highly recommended to those with sensitive skin and other irritations that require a vitamin rich oil.
In contains Vitamin A, B1, B2, D and E, lecithin, pantothenic acid and essential fatty acids.
Avocado Oil exhibits higher stability over time compared to other oils due to its low content of poly-unsaturated fatty acids and it’s suitable for all kinds of cosmetic products and an excellent component for soap making.
This fruit’s water, rich in volatile compounds, carries the virtues of the vanilla fruit for a wide cosmetic use.